Staff Profiles

Teaching Staff 2017 – 2018

 

Megan Stratton –     Head Teacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Colin Marshall –       Assistant Head Teacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Pastoral Care & Behaviour, Transport, Examinations Officer

Richard Jackson –    Assistant Head Teacher / Head of Higher School / Senior Leader, Joint PE Co-ordinator, ICT Coordinator, KS4 Transition, KS4 Attendance

Kate Wallis –  Assistant Head Teacher / Head of Lower School / Senior Leader, Food Technology, Healthy Schools and PHSE Leader, Tutorial and Values Co-ordinator, KS3 Transition, KS3 Attendance

Sarah Gelsthorpe –  Senior Leader for Teaching and Learning, Citizenship Co-ordinator, Learning Outside the Classroom

James Stafford –       Senior Leader for Assessment and EHCP Co-ordinator – Joint Science Co-ordinator

 

Elaine Vasey –          (0.8 FTE) Joint English Co-ordinator/Peer Mentoring

Hannah Whyman –   (0.7 FTE) Joint English Co-ordinator/Drama Co-ordinator

Annie Jepson –         Maths Co-ordinator

Rob Griffiths –           Literacy Co-ordinator

Linda Allan –             (0.6 FTE) Art Co-ordinator Part-time

Katy Harris –             (0.8 FTE) Music Co-ordinator/Joint Art Co-ordinator

Andy Spencer –        Design Technology & Horticulture

Ruth Webber –          (0.9 FTE) Joint Science Co-ordinator

Loiuse Rawson –      (0.8 FTE) Humanities Co-ordinator

Louise Metcalfe –     (0.6 FTE) Literacy, Phonics

Sarah Thornill –        (0.6 FTE) Joint PE Co-ordinator

Patrick Hill –             Religious Education and MFL Co-ordinator/International Links

 

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)

Tina Downing

Wendy Aulsebrook (0.8 FTE)

Deborah Evans

Lizzie Bourke (0.6 FTE)

Debbie Stocks

Sam Charnock

Paul Taylor

Loretta Hunt (0.8 FTE)

Heather Davies (0.6 FTE)

Liz Holmes (0.4 FTE)

Charlton Kent

Tanya Holmes

Sue Hilton

Sonia Kaur

Harbinder Bola

Liane Scholz (0.6 FTE)

 

 

Office Administration & Clerical Staff

Sheena Dent – Officer Manager

Anya Wakeling – Administration Officer

Angela Satchwell – Administration Officer

Pamella Miles – Clerk to Governors (independent)

 

ICT Technician

Rob Fox ICT Technician (1 day per week)

 

Premises & Cleaning Staff

Ted McMinn –    Site Manager

Joyce Preston – Cleaner  – 13.5 hours

Nicola Brewin –  Cleaner – 15 hours

 

Catering Staff

Kate Wood –      School Cook

Nichola Condon – School Cook

Rachel Gaskin – Kitchen Assistant (part-time)

 

Midday Meal Supervisors

Undertaking supervisory duties are: Wendy Aulsebrook, Deborah Evans, and Debbie Stocks.

 

External Support Agencies

Education Welfare Officer – Rozina Latif

School Doctor –  Dr Vena Marhaj

School Nurse – Joanne Mitchell

Connexions Personal Advisor – Clara Morley

Speech Therapist – Bronwyn Adams/Rebecca Jenkins

Educational Psychologist – Judith McAllister

Support Teacher for Hearing Impaired Students – Sara Wright