Staff Profiles

Teaching Staff 2020-2021

 

In an emergency email:Safeguarding@stclares.derby.sch.uk

Laura Russell–      Head Teacher   Designated Safeguarding Lead

Colin Marshall –       Assisting Head Teacher, , Pastoral Care & Behaviour, Transport, Examinations Officer, Educational Visits Coordinator, Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Richard Jackson –    Assistant Head Teacher / Head of Higher School / Senior Leader, Joint PE Co-ordinator, ICT Coordinator, KS4 Transition, KS4 Attendance, Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Kate Wallis –  Assistant Head Teacher / Head of Lower School / Senior Leader, Food Technology, Healthy Schools and PHSE Leader, Tutorial and Values Co-ordinator, KS3 Transition, KS3 Attendance, Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Sarah Gelsthorpe –  Senior Leader for Teaching and Learning, Citizenship Co-ordinator, Pupil Premium Lead

Katy Popple – Senior Leader for Teaching and Learning, Data and Assessment

Teachers 

Hannah Whyman (0.7 FTE)

Annie Dunstan

Rob Griffiths

Linda Allan

Katy Harris (0.8 FTE)

Ruth Webber (0.9 FTE)

Louise Rawson (0.8 FTE)

Louise Metcalfe (0.8 FTE)

Sarah Thornhill (0.6 FTE)

Brianna Ulba

Joel Bird

Charlton Kent 

Family Liaison Officer

Loretta Hunt 

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)

Tina Downing

Wendy Aulsebrook (0.8 FTE)

Deborah Evans

Debbie Stocks (0.6 FTE)

Paul Taylor 

Shireen Ali

Jessica Carter

Kibby Chahal

Farida Daudali

Heather Davies (0.52 FTE)

Tanya Holmes

Sue Hilton

Sonia Kaur

Harbinder Bola

Teaching Assistants (TAs)

Emma Lawton

Sophie Stocks

Nicola Woodhouse 0.27

Office Administration & Clerical Staff

Sarah Sawford – School Business Manager

Angela Satchwell – Administration Officer

Theta Smith – Administration Officer

Emma Kealey – Clerk to Governors

 

Premises & Cleaning Staff

Ted McMinn –    Site Manager

Nicola Woodhouse –  0.73 Cleaner in charge

Narinder Kaur –  Cleaner

 

Catering Staff

Kate Wood –      School Cook

Narinder Kaur  – Kitchen Assistant

 

 

External Support Agencies

Senior Education Welfare Officer – Adele Jones

School Doctor –  Dr Vena Marhaj

School Nurse – Stephanie Downing

Connexions Personal Advisor – Clara Morley

Speech Therapist – Amy Rush/ Charlotte Moore

Educational Psychologist – Judith McAllister/ Sarah Sanders

Support Teacher for Hearing Impaired Students – Sara Wright

Support Teacher for Visually Impaired Students – Amanda Plummer-Gough